The mention of Moringa oil goes back to nearly 5000 years ago in the vedic scriptures of India. It has been mentioned as a powerful healing natural resource. From then, Moringa made its way into Ayurveda, the traditional Indian medicine.
Different parts of the Moringa are believed to be a cure for over 300 different kinds of health issues. Even today, Moringa is a significant part of traditional medicines, and being recognized by modern medicine too.
The existence and properties of moringa oil are also seen recorded in ancient Egypt, around 2480 BC, as a source of cooking, perfume, embalmment and medicines. In ancient Greece and Rome, it was a commonly used oil used for cosmetics, ointments, creams and as an essential oil.
It was in the colonial era, when British rulers discovered and took along a number of spices and herbs from India, Moringa reached to other parts of the world. It was used by the British people as a common substitute for horseradish.
Until the 19th century, Moringa oil was the most commonly used lubricating oil by watch manufacturers in Swiss and Germany. Over the years’ other cheaper variants replaced the moringa oil, though it is still used by many.
Today, from one species found in one country, it has grown to 13 different species and found in many parts of the world. Though, India, Asia and Africa continue to be the major producers of Moringa.